Mission for Elimination of Poverty in Municipal Areas (MEPMA)

The Mission for Elimination of Poverty in Municipal Areas (MEPMA) is a Government of AP Society forming  part of Department of Municipal Administration & Urban Development.  It was launched on 1st September, 2007 by the then UPA Chairperson.  The Principal Secretary, Municipal Administration, is the chairman of MEPMA’s Executive Committee.  Mission Director, MEPMA, and her team implement the urban poverty alleviation schemes.  The district units are headed by Projects Directors.

ORGANOGRAM

Organisation-Chart-MEPMAVision :

All poor families will have improved quality of life by  accessing services from all line departments through their  member owned and member controlled self-reliant and  self managed institutions.

Mission :

To enable the urban poor particularly the poorest of the  poor to eliminate poverty and vulnerability in a  sustainable manner and improve their quality of life in  urban areas.

Objective :

Promotion, strengthening and nurturing of institutions of  the poor to address multidimensional issues relating to  poverty by providing financial, technical, health and social  development services.

MEPMA- Schemes/ Activities

  1. SHG Group Formation
  2. SLF Group Formation
  3. SLF General Body Meetings
  4. Capacity Building Trainings
  5. TLF Formation
  6. SHG Aadhar Seeding
  7. Capital Infusion
  8. Runamafi
  9. Bank Linkage
  10. Vaddileni Runalu
  11. Sthreenidhi
  12. Self Employment Programme (Individual &Group)(SEP-I&G)
  1. Employment through Skill Trainings (EST&P)
  2. EDP Trainings
  3. Livelihood Units
  4. City Livelihood Centers
  5. Street Vendors
  6. Generic Medical Stores
  7. Health Camps
  8. Mahila Arogya Samithis
  9. Nutri Shops
  10. Kitchen Gardens
  11. Abhayahasatam
  12. Amadmi Bhima Yojana
  13. Shelter for Urban Homeless
  14. Pellikanuka
  15. Bima
  16. PMAY (Urban) Housing

Urban Poverty profile of West Godavari District

  1. Urban Population as per 2011 census      –         8,42,301
  2. No of ULBs                                                    –         9
  3. No of Slums                                                   –         329  (Notified 314+ Non Notified 15)
  4. No of Self Help Groups                               –         11,609
  5. No of Self Help Group Members               –         1,18,988
  6. No of Slum Level Federations                    –         469
  7. No of Town Level Federations                   –         9

 

S.No Name of the Municipality Total Population Slum Population Slum Profile 2011 Total  SHGs SHG Members Noof TLFs Noof SLFs Noof SLF RPs No of HRPs No of  MECCs No of  BMs No of  KMs
Slums Slum House Holds
1 Bhimavaram 142317 51083 54(49+5) 13918 1813 18524 1 66 55 2 4 1 4
2 Eluru 217854 120227 61(58+3) 30509 3081 31328 1 123 109 4 6 2 7
3 Jangareddigudem 48994 8832 20(N) 1963 841 8495 1 36 26 0 2 1 3
4 Kovvur 39706 26158 23 (N) 7016 709 7289 1 29 24 0 2 1 3
5 Narsapuram 58901 41649 48(N) 11071 761 7728 1 34 32 2 2 1 3
6 Nidadavole 43809 20929 20(N) 5668 687 7040 1 32 29 0 2 1 2
7 Palakole 61284 24323 33(31+2 ) 6638 1068 10963 1 51 46 2 4 1 3
8 Tadepalligudem 139006 30039 38(37+1) 8219 1587 16818 1 57 52 3 4 2 5
9 Tanuku 90430 28654 31 (27+4) 7471 1062 10803 1 41 35 0 3 1 3
Total 842301 351894 329 92473 11609 118988 9 469 408 13 29 11 33
(314+15)

 

SHG FORMATION :

S.No ULB Name Annual Target for the year 2018-19 Achiev

ement

% of Achieve

ment

Annual Target for the year 2019-20 Achiev

ement

% of Achiev

ement

1 Bhimavaram 16 43 268.75 16 28 175.00
2 Eluru 44 152 345.45 44 45 102.27
3 Jangareddy Gudem 10 20 200.00 10 8 80.00
4 Kovvur 11 25 227.27 11 11 100.00
5 Narasapuram 16 40 250.00 32 20 62.50
6 Nidadavole 14 33 235.71 14 11 78.57
7 Palacole 16 22 137.50 25 33 132.00
8 Tadepalligudem 18 59 327.78 28 22 78.57
9 Tanuku 15 67 446.67 15 23 153.33
  Total 160 461 288.12 195 201 103.08

 

SLF FORMATION :

S.No ULB Name Annual Target for the year 2018-19 Achieve

ment

% of Achieve

ment

Annual Target for the year 2019-20 Achieve

ment

% of Achievement
1 Bhimavaram 2 4 200.00 9 8 88.89
2 Eluru 11 23 209.00 14 14 100.00
3 Jangareddy Gudem 1 1 100.00 8 9 112.50
4 Kovvur 2 0 0.00 5 5 100.00
5 Narasapuram 2 3 150.00 2 3 150.00
6 Nidadavole 1 3 300.00 5 7 140.00
7 Palacole 5 13 260.00 6 7 116.67
8 Tadepalligudem 1 0 0.00 6 4 66.67
9 Tanuku 3 2 66.67 5 4 80.00
  Total 28 49 175.00 60 60 101.67

 

BANK LINKAGE :

Sno Name of the ULB Target
2018-19
Achievement
2018- 19
% of Achievement Target
2019- 20
Achievement
2019-20
% of Achievement
SHG Amount SHG Amount SHG% Amount% SHG Amount SHG Amount SHG% Amount%
1 Bhimavaram 873 2148.55 558 3281.46 42.04 152.73 895 2175.87 13 85.90 1.11 2.40
2 Eluru 1429 3306.21 1094 5583.41 45.21 168.88 1550 3767.25 57 291.00 2.48 4.76
3 Jangareddy Gudem 468 907.28 223 1448.52 47.65 159.66 450 1094.25 3 26.00 0.57 2.37
4 Kovvur 489 937.97 252 1344.43 51.53 143.33 355 862.65 25 146.93 4.91 11.90
5 Narsapur 394 796.39 208 1120.5 52.79 140.7 370 899.15 17 79.50 3.85 7.84
6 Nidadavole 329 767.93 251 1423.75 76.29 185.4 350 850.55 12 49.50 2.26 3.71
7 Palakol 562 1307.12 407 2620 72.42 200.44 540 1312.25 20 106.50 2.88 5.38
8 Tadepalligudem 794 1802.79 518 2567.57 65.24 142.42 790 1919.78 11 39.50 1.03 1.38
9 Tanuku 472 1183.49 424 2135.35 89.83 180.43 550 1338.25 4 14.00 0.55 0.64
Total 5810 13157.7 3935 21525 67.7 163.59 5850 14220 162 838.83 2.03 3.92

 

SELF EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMME (Individual)

Rs.In Lakhs

S.No   Name of the ULB   2018-19 2019-20
 Target Achievement   % of Achievement    Target  
Phy   Fin   Phy   Fin   Phy   Fin   Phy   Fin  
1 Bhimavaram   98 148 187 110.1 190.82 74.64 150 300.00
2 Eluru   198 298 272 323.37 137.37 108.7 200 400.00
3 Jangareddigudem   55 82.5 103 152.55 187.27 184.91 50 100.00
4 Kovvur   42 63.5 119 153 283.33 240.94 90 180.00
5 Narsapuram   46 69.5 97 47 210.87 67.63 90 180.00
6 Nidadavole   38 57 155 256.65 407.89 450.26 90 180.00
7 Palakole   78 118 174 255.45 223.08 217.4 90 180.00
8 Tadepalligudem   88 132 132 65.47 150 49.6 150 300.00
9 Tanuku   56 84 127 104.45 226.79 124.35 90 180.00
Total   699 1051 1366 1468 195.42 139.68 1000 2000.00

 

SELF EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMME (Group)

Sno   Name of the ULB   2018-19 2019-20
Target for Achievement   % of Achievement  
Target
Units   Amount   Units   Amount   Units   Amount   Units   Amount  
1 Bhimavaram 3 30 4 23 133.33 76.67 4 40.00
2 Eluru 4 40 5 47.5 125 118.75 6 60.00
3 Jangareddygudem 1 10 1 10 100 100.00 1 10.00
4 Kovvur 1 10 2 15.5 200 155.00 1 10.00
5 Narsapur 1 10 2 9 200 90.00 1 10.00
6 Nidadavole 1 10 2 13 200 130.00 1 10.00
7 Palakole 2 20 2 20 100 100.00 1 10.00
8 Tadepalligudem 3 30 3 24 100 80.00 4 40.00
9 Tanuku 1 10 2 8 200 80.00 1 10.00
Total   17 170 23 170 135.29 100.00 20 200.00

 

PMAY (Urban) HOUSING

S.
No
Municipality No of Beneficiaries Allotted to the Bank No of SB Accounts Opened No of Documents  Prepared No of Documents Submitted To bank No of Loans  No Of Loans
Sanctioned  Released
Cat-I Cat-II Cat-III Total Allotted No Amount in Lakhs No Amount in Lakhs
1 Bhimavaram 3424 3520 1408 8352 7266 7266 7266 1012 3137.18 858 1257.67
2 Eluru 1776 1344 3216 6336 2055 5784 4801 439 1372.42 108 123.16
3 Jangareddigudem 192 251 415 858 322 749 426 58 188.12 2 1.57
4 Kovvur 240 0 240 480 618 619 618 112 333.27 82 253.85
5 Nidadavole 480 240 528 1248 900 1170 1170 99 332.75 64 85.21
6 Palakole 2208 608 3328 6144 5072 5478 4685 1019 3157.23 274 451.75
7 Tadepalligudem 1312 992 3072 5376 4439 4716 3211 592 2011.5 371 702.83
8 Tanuku 144 144 624 912 909 909 909 429 1386.93 242 191.53
Total 9776 7099 12831 29706 21581 26691 23086 3760 11919 2001 3067.57

 

LIVELIHOOD UNITS

Sno  Municipality  2018-19 2019-20
Target  Achievement  % of Achievement  Target  Achievement  % of Achievement 
1 Bhimavaram 7000 7058 100.83 432 386 89.35
2 Eluru 12000 11109 92.58 12518 1991 15.91
3 Jangareddygudem 3000 3029 100.97 2408 964 40.03
4 Kovvur 4200 3776 89.9 1982 682 34.41
5 Narsapur 4200 4234 100.81 2608 521 19.98
6 Nidadavole 4200 4228 100.67 830 280 33.73
7 Palakol 4200 4228 100.67 6155 1200 19.50
8 Tadepalligudem 7000 6929 98.99 4287 1004 23.42
9 Tanuku 4200 4353 103.64 1900 74 3.89
Total  50000 48944 97.89 33120 7102 21.44

 

Entrepreneur Development Programme(EDP)Trainings

Sno   ULB   2018-19 2019-20
Target   Achievement   Achievement %   Target   Achievement   Achievement %  
1 Bhimavaram   3500 4261 121.74 4000 1370 34.25
2 Eluru   7000 7419 105.99 4000 1810 45.25
3 Jangareddy Gudem   1300 1249 96.08 3000 860 28.67
4 Kovvur   1100 1205 109.55 3000 600 20.00
5 Narsapur   1200 1381 115.08 3000 790 26.33
6 Nidadavole   1200 1944 162 3000 1240 41.33
7 Palakol   1800 3485 193.61 3500 990 28.29
8 Tadepalligudem   3000 2006 66.87 4000 965 24.13
9 Tanuku   1900 1591 83.74 2500 740 29.60
Total   22000 24541 111.55 30000 9365 31.22

 

HEALTH CAMPS

Sno   Name of the ULB   2018-19 2019-20
Target   Achievement    % of Achievement    Target   Achievement    % of Achievement   
1 Bhimavaram  12 31 258.33 12 1 25.00
2 Eluru  12 30 250 12 0 0.00
3 Jangareddy Gudem  12 12 100 12 0 0.00
4 Kovvur  12 9 75 12 0 0.00
5 Narsapur  12 12 100 12 4 33.33
6 Nidadavole  12 12 100 12 2 16.66
7 Palakol  12 66 550 12 2 0.00
8 Tadepalligudem  12 21 175 12 6 50.00
9 Tanuku  12 25 208.33 12 0 0.00
Total   108 218 201.85 108 13 12.03

 

MAHILA AROGYA SAMITHIS (MAS)

Sno Name of the ULB No of MAS Strength No of SLFs No of  MAS No of Batches No of Members Trained Completed Batches
1 Bhimavaram 2 38 38 26 1410 26
2 Eluru 2 67 67 69 558 21
3 Narsapur 1 25 25 9 450 9
4 Palakol 2 29 29 20 1336 21
5 Tadepalligudem 1 51 51 19 897 19
6 Tanuku 1 22 22 8 345 8
TOTAL 9 232 232 151 4996 104

 

NAGARA POSHAKA KENDRALU:

S.no NAME OF THE ULB No of Nagara Poshana Kendralu No of  No of LACTATING MOTHER No of
PREGNANT WOMEN  Children
1 Bhimavaram 11 63 48 0
2 Elur 4 26 42 22
3 Jangareddy Gudem 4 18 10 24
4 Kovvur 0 0 0 0
5 Narsapur 8 54 55 157
6 Nidadavole 4 21 11 32
7 Palakol 6 11 9 0
8 Tadepalligudem 6 17 17 225
9 Tanuku 11 36 31 241
TOTAL 54 246 223 701

Capital Infusion :

            Rs.In Lakhs
S.No Municipality Name Eligible Cheques Withdrawn Cheques Return to HO for correction
SHGs Amount SHGs Amount SHGs Amount
1 Bhimavaram 1715 1670.68 1672 1606.42 43 64.26
2 Eluru 2969 2922.40 2895 2833.74 74 88.66
3 Jangareddy Gudem 812 828.40 803 814.30 9 14.10
4 Kovvur 676 686.53 660 669.54 16 16.99
5 Narsapur 732 700.71 708 681.71 24 19.00
6 Nidadavole 665 665.91 648 644.43 17 21.48
7 Palakol 1047 990.80 1037 975.19 10 15.61
8 Tadepalligudem 1441 1372.91 1398 1314.15 43 58.76
9 Tanuku 997 954.38 970 921.49 27 32.89
Total 11054 10792.68 10791 10460.92 263 331.76

 

STREET VENDORS TARGET  2019-20 :

Sl.No NAME OF THE ULB No of Street Vendors Identified ID cards Issued to Street Vendors 2019-20

Target for

Street Vendor loans

Physical Financial
1 BHIMAVARAM 806 149 250 37.50
2 ELURU 1331 186 400 60.00
3 JANGAREDDIGUDEM 811 0 100 15.00
4 KOVVUR 300 73 200 30.00
5 NARSAPURAM 353 141 200 30.00
6 NIDADAVOLU 669 72 200 30.00
7 PALAKOL 302 120 200 30.00
8 TADEPALLIGUDEM 601 60 250 37.50
9 TANUKU 518 159 200 30.00
Total 5691 960 2000 300.00

 

PELLIKANUKA:

Sno ULB NAME 2018-19 2019-20
REGULAR REGISTRATIONS SUB TOTAL AFTER MARRIAGE/

ONE MONTH SPECIAL REGISTRA

TIONS

GRAND TOTAL REGULAR REGISTRATIONS SUB TOTAL GRAND TOTAL
WITHIN THE STATE APL GROOM OUTSIDE STATE GROOM WITHIN THE STATE APL GROOM OUTSIDE STATE GROOM
1 Bhimavaram 182 8 0 190 79 269 93 7 0 100 100
2 Eluru 221 11 0 232 91 323 130 9 0 139 139
3 Jangareddigudem 71 1 0 72 22 94 30 1 2 33 33
4 Kovvur 45 1 0 46 19 65 14 0 0 14 14
5 Narasapur 89 4 0 93 31 124 27 2 0 29 29
6 Nidadavole 64 4 0 68 17 85 25 1 0 26 26
7 Palacole 127 15 0 142 31 173 64 2 0 66 66
8 Tadepalligudem 104 5 0 109 28 137 32 5 1 38 38
9 Tanuku 72 5 0 77 31 108 47 2 0 49 49
  TOTAL 975 54 0 1029 349 1378 462 29 3 494 494

 

MEPMA – WEST GODAVARI DISTRICT – STAFF CONTACT NUMBERS & eMail IDs

Sno Employee Name Designation DPMU/ULB Name Contact Numbers Email ID
1 Smt.T.Praveena Project Director DPMU-WG 9701385843 dpo_wg@apmepma.gov.in
2 Smt..K.Sathyavathi Accounts Officer DPMU-WG 9701385844 westaomepma@gmail.com
3 Sri.Inaparthy Apparao Senior  Assistant DPMU-WG 9491069996 apparaoinaparthy@gmail.com
4 Sri.G.Sarvan Kumar TE-Social Security DPMU-WG 9121295805 westtess07@gmail.com
5 CH.Nani Babu Technical Expert (Social Mobilisation and Institution Development) DPMU-WG 9121233722 ibwestmepma17@gmail.com
6 Smt. B. Jhansi Rani Technical Expert (Bank Linkage) incharge DPMU-WG 9000279613 westtebl@gmail.com
7 Sri.P Ravi Shankar Technical Expert
(Skills and Livelihoods)
DPMU-WG 9701385847 westtelh@gmail.com
8 Smt.Ch. Kanakamahalakshmi District Mission Co-ordinator
(Health and Nutrition)
DPMU-WG 7995005761 hnwestmepma@gmail.com
9 Smt.M. Renuka Chandi Priya Data Entry Operator DPMU-WG 7995005769 renuka.mepma@gmail.com
10 Smt. M.Sree Chaithanya Data Entry Operator DPMU-WG 8106801902 bharadwajachaitanyam@gmail.com
11 Sri.K.Ravi Junior Assistant DPMU-WG 9704656445 jr.asist.mepmawg@gmail.com
12 Sri.Y. Satish Office Assistant (Outsouring) DPMU-WG 9866531951  –
13 Nethala Purnima Office Messenger DPMU-WG 7013659362 purnasyamala86@gmail.com
14 J. Ravi Bikshalu Night Watch Man DPMU-WG 9030178822 jravikiran321@gmail.com
15 N.Ratnakara Rao City Mission Manager Bhimavaram Municipality 9701385850 ikpurbanmepmabmc@gmail.com
16 Ch. Syam Prasad Community Organizer Bhimavaram Municipality 7995005765 ikpurbanmepmabmc@gmail.com
17 M. Jaya Krishna Community Organizer Eluru Municipal Corporation 9491716893 eluruprp@gmail.com
18 Thota Hima Bindu Data Entry Operator Bhimavaram Municipality 8790232232 ikpurbanmepmabmc@gmail.com
19 GUJJALA RAJESWARI Community Organizer Bhimavaram Municipality 9701385876 ikpurbanmepmabmc@gmail.com
20 Garikimukkala Krupanandam Community Organizer Bhimavaram Municipality 9705550950 krupanandam555@gmail.com
21 K. Mohan Kumar City Mission Manager Eluru Municipal Corporation 9000279604 eluruprp@gmail.com
22 B. Moshe Data Entry Operator Eluru Municipal Corporation 9951276412 eluruprp@gmail.com
23 M. Surekha Community Organizer Eluru Municipal Corporation 9701385868 eluruprp@gmail.com
24 M. Radha Community Organizer Eluru Municipal Corporation 7036398981 eluruprp@gmail.com
25 B. Jhansi Rani City Mission Manager Jangareddigudem Municipality 9000279613 jrgmepma@gmail.com
26 N. Srinivas Community Organizer Jangareddigudem Municipality 7995005767 jrgmepma@gmail.com
27 K Venkayamma Community Organizer Jangareddigudem Municipality 7995005763 jrgmepma@gmail.com
28 U Nandini Data Entry Operator Jangareddigudem Municipality 9640735285 jrgmepma@gmail.com
29 A. Jyothi City Mission Manager Kovvur Municipality 9701385877 tmckovvur@gmail.com
30 P Kanaka Durga Data Entry Operator Kovvur Municipality 8008696717 tmckovvur@gmail.com
31 D. V.J.Kennedy Town Mission Co-ordinator Narsapuram Municipality 9121233727 narsapurikp@gmail.com
32 K. Krishna Prasad Community Organizer Narsapuram Municipality 9701385861 narsapurikp@gmail.com
33 G Santosamma Community Organizer Narsapuram Municipality 9701385864 narsapurikp@gmail.com
34 Maddala Harika Data Entry Operator Narsapuram Municipality 9440824377 narsapurikp@gmail.com
35 Addala Usha Rani Data Entry Operator Nidadavole Municipality 9441084864 mepmanidadavole@gmail.com
36 B.Ramesh Babu City Mission Manager incharge Nidadavole Municipality 9121295802 mepmanidadavole@gmail.com
37 Theetla Anil Community Organizer Nidadavole Municipality 7995005764 mepmanidadavole@gmail.com
38 B. Sujatha Community Organizer Nidadavole Municipality 9701385873 mepmanidadavole@gmail.com
39 Saka Kalyani Data Entry Operator Palakole Municipality 9985613068 mepmapalakol@gmail.com
40 Y. Sunetra Community Organizer Palakole Municipality 9701385878 mepmapalakol@gmail.com
41 D. Venkata Raju City Mission Manager Palakole Municipality 7981086527 mepmapalakol@gmail.com
42 N. Radha Devi Community Organizer Palakole Municipality 9701385879 mepmapalakol@gmail.com
43 M.V.V. Satyanarayana Community Organizer Palakole Municipality 9701385874 mepmapalakol@gmail.com
44 Smt. G.L.Parvathi City Mission Manager Tadepalligudem Municipality 9701385862 tpgmepma@gmail.com
45 K. Srikanth Community Organizer Tadepalligudem Municipality 9701385855 tpgmepma@gmail.com
46 G Krishna Veni Community Organizer Tadepalligudem Municipality 7995005766 tpgmepma@gmail.com
47 Gandi Murali Data Entry Operator Tadepalligudem Municipality 8096494736 tpgmepma@gmail.com
48 R. Shanmukha Devi Data Entry Operator Tanuku Municipality 9493866936 tanukumepma@gmail.com
49 P. Naga Mani Town Mission Co-ordinator Tanuku Municipality 7995005758 tanukumepma@gmail.com
50 B. Hema Latha Community Organizer Tanuku Municipality 7995005762 tanukumepma@gmail.com
51 M. Venkata Lakshmi Community Organizer Tanuku Municipality 9701385872 tanukumepma@gmail.com

MEPMA – Website Addresses :

  1. http://apmepma.gov.in        – MEPMA activities
  2. http://bima.ap.gov.in           – Bima claims
  3. http://www.chpk.ap.gov.in – Pellikanuka
  4. http://www.serp.ap.gov.in  – Abhayahastam
  5. http://nulm.gov.in                – central government sponsored schemes of MEPMA